Print Programme

Sunday, 30.06.2019

12:00

Registration

14:00-16:00     

Workshop on Host Pathogen Evolution
Chairs: Mireia Coscollá, University of Valencia & Bouke de Jong, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Antwerp
GL01Lluis Quintana Murci, Institut Pasteur, Paris (25'+5')
"Dissecting the genetic and evolutionary determinants of immune response variation in humans"
GL02: Olivier Neyrolles, IPSB, Toulouse (25'+5')
"What can we learn from ancient horizontal gene transfer in M. tuberculosis?"
GL03: Antonio Pagan, University of Cambridge (25'+5')
"Mycobacterial and host determinants of TB granuloma necrosis"

OR01: Louis AtesAmsterdam UMC, University of Amsterdam (25'+5')
"The impact of PE-PPE secretion on the evolution of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex"

16:00-17:00

Industry Symposia
 Onya OpotaCHUV centre hospitalier universitaire vaudois
TB control: issue and role of the diagnostic laboratory in a tertiary care university hospital
 
Anzaan DippenaarDST-NRF Centre of Excellence for Biomedical Tuberculosis Research | SAMRC Centre   for Tuberculosis Research, Pretoria
FT MTBDR VER2.0: LiquidArray technology predicts resistance to rifampicin and isoniazid with high accuracy in clinical specimens"

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-20:00

Opening session and awards
Chairs: Daniela M Cirillo,
Iñaki Comas
Iñaki Comas, Biomedicine Institute of Valencia (IBV)
Welcome from the organiser
Daniela M Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan
Opening words from the President
G04 - Special Lecture: Derrick Crook, University of Oxford (35'+10')
"What have we learned from the CRyPTIC consortium?"

Presentation of Gertrud Meissner Award by Research Center Borstel FZB - Stefan Nieman (25'+5') 
Presentation of Gardner Middlebrook award by BD -
Salman Siddiqi (35' + 10')

20:15 Welcome reception at the Palau Alameda
 

Monday, 01.07.2019

9:00– 10:30

Biology of the host
Chair: Pere Joan Cardona, Institut Germans Tries i Pujol, Valencia & Alexander Apt, Central Tuberculosis Research Institute, Moscow
GL05: Tom Ottenhoff, Leiden University Medical Centre (25'+5')
"Non-classical innate and adaptive immunity in host defence against Mycobacterium tuberculosis in humans"

OR02: Kaori Fonseca, i3S, University of Porto (15+5)
"Mycobacterium tuberculosis modulates sialylation in the lung with an impact on disease susceptibility"
OR03: Joaquín Sanz, Institute BIFI for Bio-computation and Physics of Complex Systems, University of Zaragoza (15+5)
"The genetic architecture of the dynamic immune response to M.tuberculosis infection in human macrophages"
OR04: Ainhoa Arbués ArribasSwiss Tropical and Public Health Institute, Basel (15+5)
"TNF-alpha antagonists differentially induce TGF-beta1-dependent Mycobacterium tuberculosis reactivation in a human, in-vitro granuloma model "

10:30- 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:10

One Health
Chair: Thomas Kohl,
Research Center Borstel FZB & Jesús Gonzalo Asensio , University of Zaragoza
GL06: Mireia Coscolla, University of Valencia (25'+5')
"Mycobacterium tuberculosis throughout Africa and different hosts using genomics"

OR05: Alicia Smyth, University College Dublin (15+5)
"Exploring the role of the SigK regulon in the macrophage response to Mycobacterium bovis infection"
OR06: Joseph CrispellUniversity College Dublin (15+5)
"Combining genomics and epidemiology to analyse bi-directional transmission of Mycobacterium bovis in a multi-host system"

12:10 – 13:00

Transmission 
Chair: Troels Lillebaek,
Statens Serum Institut & Dario Garcia de Viedma, Gregorio Marañon Hospital, Madrid
GL07: Bouke de Jong, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Antwerp (25'+5')
"Diagnostic challenges that affect interruption of transmission" 

OR07: David WyllieUniversity of Oxford (15+5)
"M. tuberculosis microvariation is common and is associated with rifampicin resistance and transmission: analysis of three years prospective universal sequencing in England"

13:00- 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Poster session I  (Odd numbered posters - P001, P003, P005, P007 etc)
15:00 - 16:30

Transmission
Chair: Conor Meehan, University of Bradford & Rana Jajou, National Institute for Pubic Health and the Environment RIVM, Bilthoven
GL08: Jennifer GardyUniversity of British Columbia's School of Population and Public Health,Vancouver (25'+5')
“Ten years and two thousand genomes: Insights from TB WGS in British Columbia, Canada”
GL09: Anders Norman, Statens Serum Institute, Copenhagen (20+5)
"TB precision epidemiology: Prospects and challenges of interpreting genomic data in a low burden country”.

OR08: Michael Lauzardo, University of Florida (10+5)
"A descriptive analysis of tuberculosis meningitis associated mortality"
OR09: Maxime GodfroidKiel University (10+5)
"The frequency and rate of insertions and deletions in Mycobacterium tuberculosis during a single outbreak"

16:30 -  17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 19:00

GL10: Dario Garcia de Viedma, Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Marañon, Madrid (20+5)
"Beyond frontiers in TB: Transnational surveillance of transmission"

OR10: Jennifer Guthrie, University of British Columbia, Vancouver (10+5)
"Comparison of traditional field epidemiology and whole genome sequencing to understand tuberculosis transmission in a remote circumpolar"
OR11: Vanessa MohrMolecular and Experimental Mycobacteriology and National Reference Center for Mycobacteria, Research Center Borstel (10+5)
"Laboratory implementation of next generation sequencing in Kyrgyzstan to stop transmission of drug resistant tuberculosis in TB hospitals"

Ethics lecture and round table
Chair: Annelies Van Rie, University of Antwerp

GL11: Eric Juengst, UNC Chapel Hill (20')
"Ethical challenges in precision approaches to infectious disease: The case of phylogenetic tuberculosis sequencing?" 

Round table discussion: Jennifer Gardy - Annelies Van Ries - Bouke De Jong - Daniela Cirillo - Fernando González-Candelas - Dario Garcia de Viedma

19:30 - 23:00

Guided tour of Valencia and Dinner at Convent Carmen with Dynamic Dance Group 

 

Tuesday, 02.07.2019

09:00 - 10:50

Biology of the pathogen
Chair: Igor Mokrousov,
Saint Petersburg Pasteur Institute & Louis Ates, Amsterdam UMC
GL12: Jesús Gonzalo Asensio, University of Zaragoza (25'+5')
"How IS6110 transposition paved the way to construct the live attenuated TB vaccine MTBVAC?"

OR12: Anna Grabowska, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, London (15+5)
"Adaptation through diversity: differential regulation of leaderless versus canonical translation in Mycobacterium tuberculosis"
OR13: Thibault BarbierDepartment of Immunology and Infectious Diseases, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Boston (10+5)
"Genome-wide functional characterization of non-coding RNAs in Mycobacterium tuberculosis using combinatorial CRISPR"
OR14: Alvaro Chiner-Oms, Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia IBV-CSIC  (10+5)
"Genome-wide mutational biases fuel transcriptional diversity in the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complexi"
OR15: Tobias Dallenga, Molecular and Experimental Mycobacteriology and National Reference Center for Mycobacteria, Research Center Borstel (10+5)
"Survival of Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex strains in the dormant state under hypoxic conditions is lineage-dependent"
OR16: Jean-Claude Ngabonziza Semuto?, National Reference Laboratory Division, Department of Biomedical Services, Rwanda Biomedical Center, Kigali (10+5)
"An ancestral lineage of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex discovered near the African Great Lakes, missing link between M. canettii and M. tuberculosis sensu stricto"

10:50 - 11.20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 13:00

Non tuberculosis mycobacteria
Chair: Leen Rigouts,
Institute of Tropical Medicine, Antwerp & Stefan Nieman, Research Center Borstel
GL13: Troels Lillebaek, Statens Serum Institute, Copenhagen (20+5)
"NTM epidemiology trends, which direction are we going?"
GL14: Florian Maurer, Research Center Borstel (25'+5')
"NTM susceptibility test pitfalls and clinical implications"

OR17: Conor MeehanBCCM/ITM Mycobacterial Culture Collection, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Antwerp
"Reconstituting the genus Mycobacterium" (20+5)
OR18: Tim StinearUniversity of Melbourne (20+5)
"Identifying correlates of protection for a vaccine against Mycobacterium ulcerans infection in a low-dose murine challenge model"

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Poster session II (Even numbered posters - P002, P004, P006, P008 etc)
15:00 - 16:30

New diagnostics and treatment concepts 
Chair: Vlad Nikolayevskyy, Public Health England & Maria Jesus Garcia, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
GL15: Claudia Denkinger, FIND & Center of infectious diseases, University of Heidelberg (25'+5')
"TB diagnostics pipeline - Addressing the missing millions and enabling targeted therapy" 

OR19: Giovanni DeloguUniversità Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
"Inhibition of transglutaminase 2 as a potential host-directed therapy against Mycobacterium tuberculosis" (15+5)
OR20: Diana Machado IHMT, Universidade Nova de Lisboa (15+5)
"Targeting Mycobacterium tuberculosis with lipophilic efflux inhibitors exploring their dual activity: dissipation of the proton motive force and efflux inhibition"
OR21:Marc Rodrigue BioMérieux (15+5)
"A new blood test to accelerate TB diagnosis"

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
17.00 - 18:00 General Assembly
18:30 - 23:00 Buses depart to Albufera for tour of Albufera and dinner
 

Wednesday 03.07.2019

09:30 - 11:00

New diagnostics and treatment concepts 
Chair: Daniela Cirillo,
San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan & Vlad Nikolayevskyy, Public Health England
G16: Ernesto Jaramillo, WHO, Geneva (25'+5')
"WHO guidelines on the path to modernize diagnosis, treatment and care of TB"

OR22: Brigitta DerendingerFaculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Stellenbosch University (15+5)
"High frequency of bedaquiline resistance in programmatically-treated patients with unfavourable outcomes in Cape Town, South Africa"
OR23: Noelia Alonso Rodriguez, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Oslo (15+5)
"Anti-tuberculosis activity of selected nitronaphtofuran compounds"
OR24: Andrea Cabibbe Division of Immunology, Transplantation and Infectious Diseases, IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, MIlan (15+5)
"A portable real-time solution for next generation sequencing-based diagnosis of drug-resistant tuberculosis direct from clinical samples"

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12:15 GL17, Paolo Miotto, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan (20+5)
"Relational sequencing TB (ReSeqTB) knowledge base: advances and future directions"
 

OR25: Eric Engle,  National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD (15+5)
"TB portals program: a multi-faceted global response to DR-TB threat. "
OR26: Vijay Srinivasan: "Whole genome sequencing to distinguish de-novo emergence or secondary infection of multi-drug resistant tuberculosis"

12:15 - 13:00

Poster Awards
Closing remarks