Print Programme

Sunday, 30.06.2019

12:00

Registration

14:00-16:00     

Workshop on Host Pathogen Evolution
Chair: TBC
GL1: Sebastien Gagneux, Swiss Tropical & Public Health Institute, Basel
"Ecology and evolution of Mycobacterium tuberculosis"
GL2: Olivier Neyrolles, IPSB, Toulouse
"What can we learn from ancient horizontal gene transfer in M. tuberculosis?"
GL3: Antonio Pagan, University of Cambridge
"Mycobacterial and host determinants of TB granuloma necrosis"
GL4Lluis Quintana Murci, Institut Pasteur, Paris
"Dissecting the genetic and evolutionary determinants of immune response variation in humans"

16:00-17:00

Industry Symposia
 
 Title TBC
 Title TBC

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-19:45

Opening session
Chair: TBC

Iñaki Comas, Biomedicine Institute of Valencia (IBV)
Welcome from the organiser
Daniela M Cirillo, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan
Opening words from the President
Gardner Middlebrook award
Gertrud Meissner Award
Special Lecture: Derrick Crook, University of Oxford
Title TBC

19:45 Welcome reception
 

Monday, 01.07.2019

9:00– 10:30

Biology of the host
Chair: TBC
GL4: Tom Ottenhoff, Leiden University Medical Centre
"Non-classical innate and adaptive immunity in host defence against Mycobacterium tuberculosis in humans"

3 selected abstracts

10:30- 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 13:00

Transmission I
Chair: TBC

GL5: Bouke de Jong, University of Antwerp
"Diagnostic challenges that affect interruption of transmission"

2 selected abstracts

Ethics lecture and debate
Chair: TBC

GL5: Eric Juengst, UNC Chapel Hill
"Ethical Challenges in Precision Approaches to Infectious Disease: The Case of Phylogenetic Tuberculosis Sequencing?" 

Round table discussion: Jennifer Gardy - Derrick Crook - Annelies Van Ries - Bouke De Jong - Daniela Cirillo - Troels Lillebaek - Fernando González-Candelas

13:00- 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Poster session I  
15:00 - 16:30

Transmission I
Chair: TBC
GL6: Jennifer GardyUniversity of British Columbia's School of Population and Public Health,Vancouver
“Ten Years and Two Thousand Genomes: Insights from TB WGS in British Columbia, Canada”

3 selected abstracts

16:30 -  17:00 Coffee break
17:00 - 19:00

GL7: Anders Norman, Statens Serum Institute, Copenhagen
Title TBC

4 selected abstracts

GL8: Dario Garcia de Viedma, Hospital General Universitario Gregorio Marañon, Madrid
Title TBC

19:30 - 23:00 Buses depart to Albufera for tour of Albufera and dinner
 

Tuesday, 02.07.2019

09:00 - 10:45

Biology of the pathogen
Chair: TBC

GL9: Jesús Gonzalo Asensio, University of Zaragoza
"How IS6110 transposition paved the way to construct the live attenuated TB vaccine MTBVAC?"

4 selected abstracts

10:45 - 11.15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 13:00

Non tuberculosis mycobacteria
Chair: TBC

GL10: Troels Lillebaek, Statens Serum Institute, Copenhagen
Title TBC

GL11: Florian Maurer, Research Center Borstel, 
NTM susceptibility test pitfalls and clinical implications

3 selected abstracts

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Poster session II
15:00 - 16:15

New Dx and treatment concepts I
Chair: TBC
GL12: Claudia Denkinger, FIND & Center of infectious diseases, University of Heidelberg
"TB Diagnostics Pipeline - Addressing the missing millions and enabling targeted therapy" 

2 selected abstracts

16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16.45 - 18:00 General Assembly
18:30 - 23:00 Guided tour of Valencia and Dinner 
 

Wednesday 03.07.2019

09:00 - 11:00

New Dx and treatment concepts II
Chair: TBC

G13: Ernesto Jaramillo, WHO, Geneva
"WHO guidelines on the path to modernize diagnosis, treatment and care of TB"

3 selected abstracts

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 13:00 GL14, Paolo Miotto, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Milan
Title TBC
 

One Health
Chair: TBC

GL15: Mireia Coscolla, University of ValenciaFollowing
"Mycobacterium tuberculosis throughout Africa and different hosts using genomics"

3 selected abstracts

13:00 - 14:30

Poster Awards
Closing remarks